Length & Distance

iPhone 14 Pro Max Size: Dimensions in Inches, cm and Weight

How Big Is the iPhone 14 Pro Max - 160.7 × 77.6 × 7.85 mm (6.33 × 3.05 in)

The iPhone 14 Pro Max measures 6.33 inches tall, 3.05 inches wide, and 0.31 inches thick (160.7 × 77.6 × 7.85 mm), with a 6.7-inch display. It weighs about 8.47 ounces (240 grams), making it one of the heaviest iPhones Apple has made. In everyday terms, it is a little longer than a US dollar bill and about as wide as a credit card is tall plus an inch. For other conversions, use the mm to inches converter.

  • Height: 6.33 in (160.7 mm)
  • Width: 3.05 in (77.6 mm)
  • Depth: 0.31 in (7.85 mm)
  • Screen: 6.7 in diagonal

iPhone 14 Pro Max Dimensions Table

MeasurementInchesMillimetersCentimeters
Height6.33 in160.7 mm16.07 cm
Width3.05 in77.6 mm7.76 cm
Depth0.31 in7.85 mm0.785 cm
Screen (diagonal)6.7 in170 mm17 cm
Weight8.47 oz240 g0.24 kg

Practical note: The 6.7-inch screen size is measured diagonally as a rectangle. Because the corners are rounded, the actual viewable area is slightly smaller.

How Big Is the iPhone 14 Pro Max?

The iPhone 14 Pro Max is a large phone. It fills an adult’s palm and extends past it, so most people need two hands, or a firm grip and a stretch, to reach the top of the screen. It fits in most front jeans pockets but sticks out of smaller ones, and it is noticeably heavier than standard-size iPhones.

iPhone 14 Pro Max vs Other iPhones

ModelHeightWidthDepthScreen
iPhone 14 Pro Max160.7 mm77.6 mm7.85 mm6.7 in
iPhone 14 Pro147.5 mm71.5 mm7.85 mm6.1 in
iPhone 14 Plus160.8 mm78.1 mm7.8 mm6.7 in
iPhone 15 Pro Max159.9 mm76.7 mm8.25 mm6.7 in
iPhone 12146.7 mm71.5 mm7.4 mm6.1 in

The 14 Pro Max is about 13 mm (half an inch) taller and 6 mm wider than the iPhone 14 Pro. It is almost the same size as the iPhone 14 Plus, but heavier because of its stainless steel frame. The later iPhone 15 Pro Max is slightly smaller and lighter.

How Big Is the iPhone 14 Pro Max Compared to Everyday Things?

1. A Little Longer Than a Dollar Bill

A US dollar bill is 6.14 inches long. The iPhone 14 Pro Max is about 0.2 inches longer.

2. Just Under Two Credit Cards End to End

A credit card is 3.37 inches long. Two cards end to end measure 6.74 inches, a little longer than the phone.

3. About the Width of a Deck of Cards Plus Half an Inch

A standard deck of playing cards is 2.5 inches wide. The phone is about half an inch wider.

4. About the Height of a Monster Energy Can

A 16 oz Monster can is about 6.2 inches tall, almost exactly the same height as the phone (6.33 in).

Will It Fit in Your Pocket or Case?

  • Jeans pockets. It fits in most men’s front pockets, but can stick out of shallow women’s jeans pockets.
  • Cases. Cases made for the iPhone 14 Pro Max do not fit the 14 Plus or 15 Pro Max, because the camera layout and button positions differ.
  • Car mounts. Choose a mount rated for phones at least 78 mm wide.

Common Mistakes About iPhone Sizes

  • Reading screen size as height. The 6.7-inch figure is the screen diagonal. The phone itself is 6.33 inches tall.
  • Assuming Pro Max cases are interchangeable. Each generation has different camera bumps.
  • Comparing by screen only. Two phones with 6.7-inch screens can differ in weight and thickness.

Big iPhones Compared

ModelSize (mm)WeightScreen
iPhone 12 Pro Max160.8 x 78.1 x 7.4226 g6.7 in
iPhone 13 Pro Max160.8 x 78.1 x 7.65238 g6.7 in
iPhone 14 Pro Max160.7 x 77.6 x 7.85240 g6.7 in
iPhone 14 Plus160.8 x 78.1 x 7.8203 g6.7 in
iPhone 15 Pro Max159.9 x 76.7 x 8.25221 g6.7 in

All of these phones are within about 1 mm in height and 1.5 mm in width, but the weight varies by almost 40 g. The 14 Pro Max is the heaviest because of its stainless steel frame; the 15 Pro Max switched to titanium and dropped 19 g.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the iPhone 14 Pro Max in inches?

It is 6.33 inches tall, 3.05 inches wide, and 0.31 inches thick, with a 6.7-inch screen.

How big is the iPhone 14 Pro Max in cm?

It measures about 16.07 cm tall, 7.76 cm wide, and 0.79 cm thick.

How much does the iPhone 14 Pro Max weigh?

About 240 grams, or 8.47 ounces.

Is the iPhone 14 Pro Max bigger than the iPhone 15 Pro Max?

Slightly. The 14 Pro Max is 0.8 mm taller, 0.9 mm wider, and about 19 grams heavier, although the 15 Pro Max is a little thicker.

What is the screen size of the iPhone 14 Pro Max?

6.7 inches, measured diagonally.

Is the iPhone 14 Pro Max the same size as the 14 Plus?

Almost. They are within about half a millimeter in height and width, but the Pro Max is heavier and has a larger camera bump.

How heavy is the iPhone 14 Pro Max in pounds?

About 0.53 lb (240 g, 8.47 oz).

Do iPhone 13 Pro Max cases fit the 14 Pro Max?

Usually not well. The sizes are close, but the 14 Pro Max has a larger camera bump and slightly different button positions.

Final Quick Reference

The iPhone 14 Pro Max is 160.7 × 77.6 × 7.85 mm (6.33 × 3.05 × 0.31 inches), with a 6.7-inch screen and a weight of 240 grams, a little longer than a US dollar bill.