Length & Distance

iPad Pro 12.9 Dimensions and Every iPad Size in CM and Inches

12.9-inch iPad Pro dimensions - 28.06 x 21.49 cm

Quick answer: The 12.9-inch iPad Pro measures 28.06 x 21.49 cm (11.05 x 8.46 inches), is 6.4 mm thin and weighs 682 g – almost exactly the size of a sheet of A4 paper. The newer 13-inch iPad Pro (M4) is 28.16 x 21.55 cm and just 5.1 mm thin. A standard iPad is about 24.9 x 18.0 cm, and an iPad mini is 19.5 x 13.5 cm.

iPad Pro 12.9-inch (5th/6th gen)MetricImperial
Height28.06 cm11.05 in
Width21.49 cm8.46 in
Thickness6.4 mm0.25 in
Weight (Wi-Fi)682 g1.5 lb
Screen32.8 cm diagonal12.9 in diagonal
A 12.9-inch iPad Pro shown to scale with its height and width
The 12.9-inch iPad Pro is 280.6 x 214.9 mm – close to a sheet of A4.

Apple sells iPads in several sizes, and the names – 11-inch, 12.9-inch, 13-inch – only describe the screen diagonal. This guide gives the real outside dimensions of the large iPad Pro and every other current iPad, compares them with paper, laptops and everyday objects, and explains which case or sleeve size you need.

iPad Pro 12.9-inch dimensions explained

Dimensioned drawing of the 12.9-inch iPad Pro showing 280.6 mm height and 214.9 mm width
The 12.9-inch iPad Pro with dimension lines – 280.6 x 214.9 mm.
  • Height: 280.6 mm (11.05 in) – in portrait, about the length of a sheet of US Letter paper.
  • Width: 214.9 mm (8.46 in) – almost the same as the short side of A4 (210 mm).
  • Thickness: 6.4 mm (0.25 in) on the M1 and M2 models (5th and 6th generation), about the same as 8 credit cards stacked. The earlier 3rd and 4th generation models are 5.9 mm.
  • Weight: 682 g (1.5 lb) for the Wi-Fi model, a few grams more for cellular – about the weight of a basketball.
  • Screen: 12.9 inches diagonally, 2732 x 2048 pixels at 264 pixels per inch.

In 2024 Apple replaced the 12.9-inch model with the 13-inch iPad Pro (M4). It has almost the same footprint, 281.6 x 215.5 mm, but is much thinner at 5.1 mm and lighter at 579 g. Most cases for the 12.9-inch model do not fit the 13-inch one because the camera and button positions changed.

Every iPad size compared

ModelHeight x widthThicknessWeight (Wi-Fi)
iPad mini (6th and 7th gen)19.54 x 13.48 cm6.3 mm293 g
iPad (10th gen and A16)24.86 x 17.95 cm7.0 mm477 g
iPad Air 11-inch (M2/M3)24.76 x 17.85 cm6.1 mm462 g
iPad Pro 11-inch (1st-4th gen)24.76 x 17.85 cm5.9 mm466 g
iPad Pro 11-inch (M4)24.97 x 17.75 cm5.3 mm444 g
iPad Air 13-inch (M2/M3)28.06 x 21.49 cm6.1 mm617 g
iPad Pro 12.9-inch (5th/6th gen)28.06 x 21.49 cm6.4 mm682 g
iPad Pro 13-inch (M4)28.16 x 21.55 cm5.1 mm579 g

The 12.9-inch Pro is about 3.3 cm taller and 3.6 cm wider than the 11-inch models, with roughly 40% more screen area. The 13-inch iPad Air has exactly the same outline as the 12.9-inch iPad Pro, so many cases fit both – but always check the camera cut-out.

iPad Pro 12.9 compared to everyday objects

Chart comparing the height of a 12.9-inch iPad Pro with A4 paper, a MacBook Air and an 11-inch iPad Pro
iPad Pro 12.9 height next to paper and laptop sizes, drawn to scale.
  • A4 paper: a sheet of A4 is 297 x 210 mm. The iPad is 16 mm shorter and 5 mm wider, so laid on top of a sheet it almost covers it. This is why it is so popular for reading PDFs and sheet music at full size.
  • US Letter paper: a US Letter sheet is 279.4 x 215.9 mm – within about 1 mm of the iPad in both directions.
  • MacBook Air: a 13-inch MacBook Air is 304 x 215 mm, about 2.4 cm wider than the iPad in landscape but the same depth. See how big a MacBook Air is.
  • 11-inch iPad Pro: the 11-inch iPad Pro is 247.6 mm tall, so the 12.9-inch is about 13% taller.
  • Vinyl record sleeve: a 12-inch LP sleeve is about 31.4 cm square, a few centimetres bigger than the iPad each way.
  • Ruler: the iPad’s height is about 2.4 cm short of a 12-inch ruler.
  • Credit card: about 3.3 credit cards fit along the iPad’s height.

What size case, sleeve or bag does it need?

  • Sleeves: choose a sleeve labelled for 12.9-inch or 13-inch iPads, with inside dimensions of about 29-30 x 22-23 cm. An 11-inch sleeve is far too small, and most 13-inch laptop sleeves are slightly loose but usable.
  • Keyboard cases: with a Magic Keyboard attached, the 12.9-inch iPad Pro weighs about 1.4 kg in total – about the same as a 13-inch laptop.
  • Bags: any bag with a laptop compartment for 13-inch or larger laptops will fit it easily.
  • Model match: cases are not usually interchangeable between generations. Check your model number in Settings > General > About before you buy.

iPad Pro 12.9-inch dimensions in every unit

Measurementmmcminches
Height280.628.0611.05
Width214.921.498.46
Thickness6.40.640.25
Screen diagonal327.732.7712.9

Convert your own measurements with the inches to cm converter or the mm to inches converter.

Frequently asked questions

How big is a 12.9-inch iPad Pro in cm?

28.06 x 21.49 cm and 0.64 cm thick for the 5th and 6th generation models.

How big is a 12.9-inch iPad Pro in inches?

11.05 x 8.46 inches and 0.25 inches thick. The 12.9 inches refers to the screen diagonal.

Is the 12.9-inch iPad Pro the same size as A4 paper?

Very close. The tablet is about 16 mm shorter and 5 mm wider than an A4 sheet.

How much does the 12.9-inch iPad Pro weigh?

682 g (1.5 lb) for the Wi-Fi model, and about 1.4 kg with a Magic Keyboard attached.

What is the difference between the 12.9-inch and 13-inch iPad Pro?

The 13-inch M4 model has almost the same footprint (28.16 x 21.55 cm) but is thinner at 5.1 mm and lighter at 579 g.

How big is a standard iPad?

The 10th generation and A16 iPads measure 24.86 x 17.95 cm (9.79 x 7.07 in) and are 7 mm thick.

How big is an iPad mini?

The current iPad mini is 19.54 x 13.48 cm (7.69 x 5.31 in) and 6.3 mm thick – about the size of a paperback book.

Will a 12.9-inch iPad fit in an 11-inch sleeve?

No. It needs a 12.9-inch or 13-inch sleeve, around 29-30 x 22-23 cm inside.