Length & Distance

iPhone 12 Size: Dimensions in Inches, cm and Weight

How Big Is the iPhone 12 - 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.4 mm (5.78 × 2.82 in)

The iPhone 12 measures 5.78 inches tall, 2.82 inches wide, and 0.29 inches thick (146.7 × 71.5 × 7.4 mm), with a 6.1-inch display. It weighs about 5.78 ounces (164 grams). In everyday terms, it is a little shorter than a US dollar bill and about as wide as a deck of playing cards plus a third of an inch. For other conversions, use the mm to inches converter.

  • Height: 5.78 in (146.7 mm)
  • Width: 2.82 in (71.5 mm)
  • Depth: 0.29 in (7.4 mm)
  • Screen: 6.1 in diagonal

iPhone 12 Dimensions Table

MeasurementInchesMillimetersCentimeters
Height5.78 in146.7 mm14.67 cm
Width2.82 in71.5 mm7.15 cm
Depth0.29 in7.4 mm0.74 cm
Screen (diagonal)6.1 in155 mm15.5 cm
Weight5.78 oz164 g0.164 kg

Practical note: The 6.1-inch screen size is measured diagonally as a rectangle. Because of the rounded corners, the actual viewable area is slightly smaller.

How Big Is an iPhone 12?

The iPhone 12 is a mid-size phone. It fits comfortably in one adult hand, and most people can reach much of the screen with their thumb. It slides easily into jeans pockets and is light enough to hold for long periods. Its flat edges make it feel slightly more compact than older rounded iPhones with similar screens.

iPhone 12 vs Other iPhones

ModelHeightWidthDepthScreen
iPhone 12 mini131.5 mm64.2 mm7.4 mm5.4 in
iPhone 12146.7 mm71.5 mm7.4 mm6.1 in
iPhone 12 Pro146.7 mm71.5 mm7.4 mm6.1 in
iPhone 12 Pro Max160.8 mm78.1 mm7.4 mm6.7 in
iPhone 13146.7 mm71.5 mm7.65 mm6.1 in

The iPhone 12 and iPhone 12 Pro share exactly the same height, width, and depth, though the Pro is heavier. The iPhone 13 has the same height and width but is slightly thicker, so cases usually do not swap between them because of the camera layout.

How Big Is an iPhone 12 Compared to Everyday Things?

1. A Little Shorter Than a Dollar Bill

A US dollar bill is 6.14 inches long, about a third of an inch longer than the iPhone 12.

2. A Bit Wider Than a Deck of Cards

A deck of playing cards is 2.5 inches wide, about a third of an inch narrower than the phone.

3. About One and Three-Quarter Credit Cards Long

A credit card is 3.37 inches long, so the phone is about 1.7 credit cards tall.

4. A Bit Taller Than a Red Bull Can

A standard 8.4 oz Red Bull can is about 5.3 inches tall, about half an inch shorter than the phone.

Will It Fit in Your Pocket or Case?

  • Pockets. It fits comfortably in nearly all jeans and jacket pockets.
  • Cases. iPhone 12 and iPhone 12 Pro cases usually fit each other, but not iPhone 13 cases, because the camera bump is different.
  • Car mounts. Most standard mounts fit phones of this 71.5 mm width.

Common Mistakes About iPhone 12 Size

  • Confusing the iPhone 12 with the 12 mini or 12 Pro Max. They have very different sizes.
  • Reading screen size as height. The 6.1-inch figure is the screen diagonal; the phone is 5.78 inches tall.
  • Assuming iPhone 13 cases fit. The height and width match, but the camera bump does not.

iPhone 12 Family Sizes

ModelSize (mm)Size (inches)WeightScreen
iPhone 12 mini131.5 x 64.2 x 7.45.18 x 2.53 x 0.29133 g5.4 in
iPhone 12146.7 x 71.5 x 7.45.78 x 2.82 x 0.29164 g6.1 in
iPhone 12 Pro146.7 x 71.5 x 7.45.78 x 2.82 x 0.29187 g6.1 in
iPhone 12 Pro Max160.8 x 78.1 x 7.46.33 x 3.07 x 0.29226 g6.7 in

The iPhone 12 is almost the same height and width as the later iPhone 15 (147.6 x 71.6 mm), but about 7 g lighter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is an iPhone 12 in inches?

It is 5.78 inches tall, 2.82 inches wide, and 0.29 inches thick, with a 6.1-inch screen.

How big is an iPhone 12 in cm?

It measures 14.67 cm tall, 7.15 cm wide, and 0.74 cm thick.

How much does the iPhone 12 weigh?

About 164 grams, or 5.78 ounces.

Is the iPhone 12 the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro?

Yes. They have identical dimensions, though the Pro is heavier because of its stainless steel frame.

Is the iPhone 12 the same size as the iPhone 13?

The height and width are the same, but the iPhone 13 is 0.25 mm thicker and has a different camera layout.

What is the screen size of the iPhone 12?

6.1 inches, measured diagonally.

Is the iPhone 12 the same size as the iPhone 15?

Very close. The iPhone 15 is 0.9 mm taller, 0.1 mm wider and 0.4 mm thicker, and its camera layout is different, so cases do not swap.

How big is the iPhone 12 screen in cm?

The 6.1-inch display is about 15.5 cm diagonally.

Final Quick Reference

The iPhone 12 is 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.4 mm (5.78 × 2.82 × 0.29 inches), with a 6.1-inch screen and a weight of 164 grams, a little shorter than a US dollar bill.